UNVEILING OF THE FNC2019 SHORT FILMS LINE UP

The Festival du nouveau cinéma (FNC) is proud to unveiled its short films line up for its 48th edition, October 9 to 20.  With more than 110 films from around 30 countries.

 

ACTIVITIES ET EVENTS
FILMS
JURY

 

 

ACTIVITIES ET EVENTS

 

 

Caroline Poggi + Jonathan Vinel

They have directed a number of short films, both separately and together. The aesthetics of violence, weapons and the world of video games are found in their works, but never to the detriment of love, friendship, clan and family. In 2018, their first feature Jessica Forever was selected in competition at TIFF and in the official selection at the Berlinale.
Two short film programs will be screened to (re) discover the personal and common worlds of the two filmmakers. A discussion moderated by Emilie Poirier will follow the screening of their co-directed films.

Screening of their own short films ; sunday Oct. 13 at 7:15 pm
Screening of their short films made together followed by a discussion with the filmmakers ; monday Oct. 14 at 5 pm
facebook event

 

Darryl Nepinak

Darryl Nepinak, from Skownan First Nation, was born and raised in Winnipeg, Manitoba. His short film Zwei Indianer Aus Winnipeg was selected for the 2009 Berlin International Film Festival. After making 15 short films Darryl took a break from filmmaking to work with drug and alcohol addiction in his community. He is returning to filmmaking and currently this “marvelous bastard” is writing The Band Office - a pilot for APTN, and is directing 10 short films with the NFB - National Film Board.
A discussion led by Serge Abiaad will follow the screening on Darryl’s cinema, at times deadpan as well as engaging, on his sudden withdrawal from filmmaking and his return with several new projects.

Sunday Oct. 13 at 5 pm
facebook event

 

Spotlight on Bogoshorts festival

An experimental short films program from Colombia in collaboration with BOGOSHORT curated by Jaime E. Manrique
 
Monday Oct. 14 at 5:15 pm
facebook note
 
 

FNC - Short awards 2019

Beautiful people, awards and than party !

Tuesday Oct. 15 2019 at 8 pm
facebook event

 

 

 

FILMS LINE UP

INTERNATIONALE COMPETITION

PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 1
  • Backpedal - Dani Pearce
  • Eyes on the Road - Stefanie Kolk
  • The Moon Is Bright Tonight (Tattini) - Abinash Birkam Shah
  • Nan Fang Shao Nv (She Runs) - Qiu Yang
  • Ruby - Mariana Gaivao
PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 2
  • Diva & Astro - Angel Barroeta
  • Darling - Saim Sadiq
  • Hehku (The Spark) - Anastasia Lobkovski
  • Duz, istiot zövqə görə (Salt, pepper to taste) - Teymur Hajiyev
  • Muoy Lean Chhnam (A Million Years) - Danech San
PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 3
  • Monstruo Dios (Monster God) - Agustina San Martin
  • Please Speak Continuously and Describe Your Experiences as They Come to You - Brendan Cronenberg
  • The Rat - Faisal AlAmer
  • Virago - Kerli Kirch Schneider
  • Watch out for Australians!! - Steven Arriagada
  • Mot Khu Dat Tot (Blessed Land) - Phạm Ngọc Lân
PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 4
  • Nachts sind alle Katzen grau (All Cats Are Grey in the Dark) - Lasse Linder
  • Les Extraordinaires Mésaventures de la Jeune Fille de Pierre (The Marvelous Misadventures of the Stone Lady) - Gabriel Abrantes
  • Electric Swan - Konstantina Kotzamani
PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 5
  • Strainul (The Stranger) - Pip Chodorov
  • La fille oblique (Slanted Girl) - Mathilde Delaunay
  • Felix in Wonderland - Marie Losier

NATIONAL COMPETITION

PROGRAM NATIONAL COMPETITION 1 
  • Que votre empire s'étende (May Your Dominion Expand) - Albéric Aurtenèche
  • I Am in the World as Free and Slender as a Deer on a Plain - Sofia Banzhaf
  • It's Nothing - Anna Maguire
  • Sur la montagne (On the Mountain) - Pier-Luc Latulippe
  • Les profondeurs - Ariane Louis-Seize
PROGRAM NATIONAL COMPETITION 2
  • Astres - Andrée-Anne Roussel
  • Idols Never Die - Jerome Yoo
  • Delphine - Chloé Robichaud
  • Oracle - Aaron Poole
  • Jarvik - Emilie Mannering
PROGRAM NATIONAL COMPETITION 3 
  • Recrue (Rebel) - Pier-Philippe Chevigny
  • Gun Killers - Jason Young
  • Tartarus - Omar Elhamy
  • Velvet Cut - Shaun Stander
PROGRAM NATIONAL COMPETITION 4
  • Flood - Joseph Amenta
  • The Pose - Kevin Dempster
  • Carl's Motel - Stuart McIntyre
  • Jojo - Guillaume Laurin
  • S.D.R. (B.K.S.) - Alexa-Jeanne Dubé
  • Ghoulish Galactic Grievances - Josh Owen
PROGRAM NATIONAL COMPETITION 5
  • Les évaporés (The Evaporated People) - Yann-Manuel Hernandez
  • Celle qui porte la pluie - Marianne Métivier
  • Chubby - Madeleine Sims-Fewer, Dusty Mancinelli
  • PICK - Alicia K. Harris
  • No Crying at the Dinner Table - Carol Nguyen

COMPÉTITION LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES

INTERNATIONAL

PROGRAM NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION  1
  • I Want (Ich Will) - Anne Isensee
  • Sangro - Tiago Minamisawa, Bruno H Castro, Guto BR
  • My Generation - Ludovic Houplain
  • The Hunt (Łowy)- Mateusz Jarmulski
  • VIVAldi VVinter - Theodore Ushev
  • Sh_t happens - David Štumpf, Michaela Mihalyi
  • Last Supper (Ostatnia Wieczerza) - Piotr Dumala
  • Leaking Life - Shunsaku Hayashi
PROGRAM NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 2
  • Home Constructors (Bonei Batim) - Nitzan Rozen
  • Not Being - Pooya Razi
  • Pelourinho: They Don’t Really Care About Us - Akosua Adoma Owusu
  • Last Year When the Train Passed by - Huang Pang-Chuan
  • That which is to come is just a promise (Quello che verrà è solo una promessa) - Flatform
  • A Year Along the Geostationary Orbit - Felix Dierich
PROGRAM NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 3
  • Tx-reverse - Virgil Widrich & Martin Reinhart
  • Preemptive Listening (Part 1: The Fork in the Road) - Aura Satz
  • E-Ticket - Simon Liu
  • No history in a room filled with people with funny names 5 - Korakrit Arunanondchai
  • It has to be lived once and dreamed twice - Rainer Kohlberger

NATIONAL

PROGRAM NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES NATIONAL COMPETITION 1
  • The Thing is Lost - Arash Akhgari
  • Uprising - Steven Woloshen
  • Fifth Metacarpal - Scott Fitzpatrick
  • The Spirit Keepers of Makuta'ay - Yen-Chao Lyn
  • Shannon Amen - Chris Dainty
  • Sans objets - Moia Jobin-Paré
  • The Physics of Sorrow - Theodore Ushev
PROGRAM NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES NATIONAL COMPETITION 2
  • Lines of Force - Dan Browne
  • Displacement - Maxime Corbeil-Perron
  • Memoirs - Aaron Zeghers
  • Terra Velha (Old Earth) - Andrew Lima
  • Northstarling - Daniel Gerson, Trevor Mowchun
  • La Montagne - Philippe Léonard
  • Anthology for Fruits and Vegetables - Dawn George
PROGRAM NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES NATIONAL COMPETITION 3
  • Awe - Edith Jorisch
  • A Telepathic Film - Joy Broadbent & Rose Broadbent
  • Second Generation - Miryam Charles
  • Desert Islands - Ralitsa Doncheva
  • The Fenestration of Suburbia - Mitchell Stafiej
  • 27 Thoughts About My Dad - Mike Hoolboom

 

 


Jury

Les nouveaux alchimistes

  • Jaime Manrique
  • John Blouin
  • Mégane Voghell

National Competition

  • Enrico Vannucci
  • Sang-Hoon Lee
  • Anne Gaschütz

Internationale Competition

  • Fanny-Laure Malo
  • Meryam Joobeur
  • Raphaël Ouellet

 

Join here the FNC - SHORT FILMS facebook group

x Close

Our newsletter

Stay connected

Sign-up for our newsletter to get all the latest Festival news!

Please fill this field Invalid first name
Please fill this field Invalid last name
Please fill this field Invalid email
Send You'll receive an email soon to confirm your subscription to our newsletter You are already subscribed to the newsletter

To learn more about our privacy policy, click here