OUR GUESTS* - 48TH EDITION 

* Local guests not included

 

Opening film

Guest of Honour    

Atom Egoyan (director), Canada       

Arsinée Khanjian (actor), Canada  

 

Les Incontournables

Adults in the Room  

Costa-Gavras (director), France, Greece   

 

Présentations spéciales 

The Song of Names   

François Girard (director), Canada (Quebec)

 

Temps 0

Crash           

David Cronenberg (director), United States  

 

Videophobia       

Daisuke Miyazaki (director), Japan           

Tomona Hirota (actor), Japan           

 

Nail in the coffin: The Fall and Rise of Vampiro

Michael Paszt (director), Canada   

Vampiro/Ian Hodgkinson (actor), Canada

 

Bird Talk          

Xawery Zulawski (director), Poland      

 

Angel of the North   

Jean-Michel Roux (director), France   

 

Compétition internationale

System Crasher   

Nora Fingscheidt (director), Germany   

 

Mickey and the Bear   

Annabelle Attanasio (director), United States

 

Adoration       

Fabrice Du Welz (director), Belgium      

 

Echo           

Rúnar Rúnarsson (director), Iceland       

 

La Virgen de Agosto 

Jonás Trueba (director), Spain

Itsaso Arana (actor / scxcriptwriter), Spain 

 

 

 

Compétition nationale

 

Black Conflux       

Nicole Dorsey (director), Canada       

Ryan McDonald (actor), Canada   

 

Murmur       

Heather Young (director), Canada       

Martha Cooley (productor), Canada   

 

Easy Land

Sanja Zivkovic (director), Canada   

 

Anne at 13,000 ft   

Kazik Radwanski (director), Canada

 

The 20th Century   

Daniel Beirne (actor), Canada

 

White Lie       

Malaya Chapman (actor), Canada               

Etua Snowball (actor), Canada  

 

Panorama International

Woman       

Yann Arthus-Bertrand (director), France       

Anastasia Mikova (director), France

       

Feral           

Andrew Wonder (director), United States   

 

Les Nouveaux alchimistes   

1000 Kings       

Bidzina Kanchaveli (director), Germany   

Pierre Durst (productor), Germany 

 

 

Events / Masterclasses

Darryl Nepinak (director), Canada   

Caroline Poggi (director), France   

Jonathan Vinel (director), France 

 

 

Kompromat           

Julia Lanoë (musician), France               

Vitalic/Pascal Arbez-Nicolas (musician)  

 

 

FNC Explore

7 Lives               

Marie Blondiaux (productor), France

 

BattleScar            

Fred Volhuer (productor), United States

 

W/O/R/K           

Eric Magnee (artist), Netherlands   

Hidde Dejong (artist), Netherlands    

 

Another Dream           

Tamara Shogaolu (director), Egypt, United States

 

Forest               

Kelsey Boncato (director), United States   

 

Odyssey 1.4.9       

François Vautier (director), France   

Jeremy Sahel (productor),France   

 

List of Jury's members

 

International Competition Jur - Features

Brandon Harris (Amazon Studios), United States

Hayet Benkara, Canada (Quebec)

Caroline Dhavernas (actor) Canada (Quebec)

National competition Jury - Features

 

Géraldine Bryant (The Bureau Sales), France       

 

Boyd Van Hoeij (The Hollywood Reporter), Netherlands

 

Kasia Karwan (The Moonshot Company), France, Canada (Quebec)

 

Fipresci Price

Ernesto Diez Martinez (journalist), Mexico

Jean-Max Mejean (journalist), France

Guillaume Potvin (journalist), Canada (Quebec)

 

Jury Nouveaux alchimistes - Features

Myriam Charles (director), Canada (Quebec)

Lou Scamble (photograph), Canada (Quebec)

Marina Serrao (productor), Canada (Quebec)

 

International Competition Jury - Short films      

Meryam Joobeur (director), Canada (Quebec)

Fanny-Laure Malo (productor), Canada (Quebec)

Raphaël Ouellet (director), Canada (Quebec)

 

National competition Jury - Short films

Anne Gaschütz (Filmfest Dresden), Germany

Sanghoon Lee(Busan Internationl Short Film Festival), South Korea

Enrico Vannucci (Mostra de Venise), Italy

 

Jury Nouveaux alchimistes - Short films

John Blouin (director), Canada (Quebec)

Jaime Manrique (Bogoshorts), Colombia

Megane Voghell (director of photography), Canada (Quebec)

  

Jury FNC Explore

Myriam Achard (Centre Phi), Canada (Quebec)

Toby Coffey (National Theatre, Londres), United Kindom

Dario Laverde (HTC), United States

Anna Ticktin (Samsung XR video), United States

Jean Dubois (UQAM)

x Close

Our newsletter

Stay connected

Sign-up for our newsletter to get all the latest Festival news!

Please fill this field Invalid first name
Please fill this field Invalid last name
Please fill this field Invalid email
Send You'll receive an email soon to confirm your subscription to our newsletter You are already subscribed to the newsletter

To learn more about our privacy policy, click here