INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

FEATURE FILMS

The International Competition (feature films) jury is composed of Hayet Benkara, Brandon Harris and Caroline Dhavernas.

Louve d'or

Presented by Quebecor

Best feature film in the International Competition ($15,000 cash from Quebecor).

Prix d'interprétation

Best actor or actress in a feature film in the Internationale Competition.

Prix de l'Innovation Daniel Langlois

Recognizes a work in the International Competition that stands out for its daring aesthetics, creative use of new technologies and/or groundbreaking treatment of a sensitive subject matter.

FIPRESCI

FEATURE FILMS

The FIPRESCI Jury is composed of Ernesto Diezmartinez, Guillaume Potvin and Jean-Max Méjean.

Prix de la critique internationale

Presented by FIPRESCI

Best first feature from any section.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

SHORT FILMS

The International Competition (short films) jury is composed of Meryam Joobeur, Fanny-Laure Malo and Raphaël Ouellet.

Loup argenté

Best short film in the International Competition ($5,000 cash).

NATIONAL COMPETITION

FEATURE FILMS

The National competition (feature films) jury is composed of Geraldine Bryant, Boyd van Hoeij and Kasia Karwan.

Grand Prix

Presented by Post Moderne

Best feature film of the competition ($1,000 cash and $15,000 in equipment rental and post-production services awarded by Post-Moderne).

Prix de la diffusion

Presented by Quebecor

Best feature film of the competition
 ($30,000 in advertising services from Quebecor).

NATIONAL COMPETITION

SHORT FILMS

The National competition (short films) jury is composed of Anne Gaschütz, Sanghoon Lee and Enrico Vannucci.

Grand Prix Focus

Presented by CineGround

Best short film in the Focus Québec/Canada competition ($15,000 in camera and/or postproduction services awarded by CineGround).

Prix du public

Presented by MELS

Best short film of the competition ($5,000 in film equipment rental awarded by MELS).

TEMPS Ø

FEATURE FILMS

Prix du public Temps Ø

Presented by La Pimenterie

Best feature film of the competition ($500 cash and $500 in hot sauces awarded by La Pimenterie).

PANORAMA INTERNATIONAL

FEATURE FILMS

Peace Award

Presented by the Fondation de la Famille Brian Bronfman

Best feature film of the competition ($2,000 cash from Brian Bronfman Family Foundation).

 

LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES

FEATURE FILMS

The "Les nouveaux alchimistes" (feature films) jury is composed of Miryam Charles, Lou Scamble et Marina Serrao.

Prix des nouveaux alchimistes

Presented by MAIN FILM

Best feature film of the competition($1,000 cash from Main Film).

Prix de l'expérimentation MUBI

Presented by MUBI

Best feature of the competition (exclusive broadcast on the Mubi platform).

LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES

SHORT FILMS

The "Les nouveaux alchimistes" (short films) jury is composed of John Blouin, Jaime Manrique et Mégane Voghell.

Prix Dada national

Presented by MAIN FILM

Best short film in the Les nouveaux alchimistes competition ($5,000 in creative residency at Main Film and 1,500 cash).

Prix Dada international

Presented by MUBI

Best short film of the competition (exclusive broadcast on the Mubi platform).

Prix de la meilleure animation

Best animated short film of the competition.

P'TITS LOUPS

SHORT FILMS

The P'tits Loups jury is composed of young movie lovers (8-12 y.o.).

Prix des P'tits Loups

Best short film in the P’tits Loups section.

PAN-CANADIAN STUDENT FILM MEETING

SHORT FILMS

The "Rencontres pancanadiennes du cinéma étudiant" jury is composed of Ryan Baden, Catherine Legaré-Pelletier et Kristina Wagenbauer.

Grand Prix

Presented by Netflix

Best student short film(2 000$ grant awarded by Netflix and a research and creation residency in collaboration with the invited international school.

Prix Espoir

Presented by 123dcp et Ulule

Particularly distinguished student short film($ 2,000 in crowdfunding services on Ulule and a Cru-Drive DCP from 123dcp).

 

FNC EXPLORE

INTERACTIVE AND VIRTUAL REALITY PROJECTS

The FNC Explore jury is composed of Myriam Achard, Toby Coffey, Jean Dubois, Dario Laverde et Anna Ticktin.

Grand Prix Innovation

Presented by par wrnch

The most innovative work for new platforms ($5,000 cash from wrnch).

Prix de la relève étudiante

Presented by 

Best student work in virtual reality ($20,000 in studio rental and artist residency at Zú).

Prix Cinéma VR

Best virtual reality 360 film.

 

FNC FORUM

PITCH

Prix Pitch Premières Œuvres

Presented by Netflix

Best film pitch for first feature and medium length fiction projects in development ($10,000 prize awarded by Netflix).

x Close

Our newsletter

Stay connected

Sign-up for our newsletter to get all the latest Festival news!

Please fill this field Invalid first name
Please fill this field Invalid last name
Please fill this field Invalid email
Send You'll receive an email soon to confirm your subscription to our newsletter You are already subscribed to the newsletter

To learn more about our privacy policy, click here